SUNYLA 2014 Sessions

SUNYLA 46th Annual Conference – the University at Albany

 

Did you present this year?  Send your presentations to web@sunyla.org for inclusion here!

Wednesday, June 11

 

Session 1 – 8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

  • Geeks Bearing Gifts: Unwrapping New Technology Trends – Missy Harvey (NNLM)
  • The “Secret Life” of Online Students: See What Goes on in an Online Information Literacy Class and See – via Blackboard Surveys – What Students Have to Say About Taking Online Library Courses – Jane Verostek (SUNY ESF)
  • Creating e-Citizens: the New York State Digital Literacy Curriculum – MaryAnne Waltz (NYLA)
  • Librarian Equity: An Open Forum Q&A on UUP Contract Appendix 48 – Jason Torre (Stony Brook)
  • Student Group Work: Collaboration or Catastrophe? (Bibliography) – Michelle Toth (Plattsburgh)

Session 2 – 10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

  • Search Engine Optimization – Roger Lipera (Albany)
  • Altmetrics in Practice – Mike Buschman (Plum Analytics)
  • Artemis Literary Sources: Promotion, Discovery, and Connecting the Dots Across the Curriculum – Nan Frost and Stacey Knibloe (Gale Cengage)
  • The Next Generation Web of Science & Journal Citation Reports – Stephen DiGiulio (Thomson Reuters)

Session 3 – 1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

  • Customizing EBSCO’s A to Z and LinkSource Products – Patrick Patterson (Potsdam)
  • Sustainable Thinking – Rebekkah Smith Aldrich (Mid-Hudson Library System) and Mary Ellen Mallia, PhD
  • Understanding Altmetrics – William Gunn (Mendeley)
  • Getting Started with WordPress for the Classroom and Personal Use – Roger Lipera (Albany)
  • Collaborating to Write Scholarly Communications: Find Inspiration from one Librarian’s Journey – Jennifer Kegler (Brockport)
  • A whirlwind tour of RDA, or, Toto, I don’t think we’re in AACR2 anymore! – John Myers (Union College)

Thursday, June 12th

 

Session 1 – 8:30 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.

Session 2 – 10:15 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Session 3 – 11:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

  • The Cognitive Apprenticeship Model for Library Instruction – Elizabeth Tompkins (Kingsborough Community College)
  • Disciplinary Discussions: Articulating and Integrating Information Literacy Outcomes – Julia Furay (Kingsborough Community College), Jonathan Cope (College of Staten Island), Jesus Sanabria (Bronx Community College), and Amy Stempler (College of Staten Island)
  • Capturing Historic Voices: Forging Partnerships in the Digital Age – Mike Magilligan (Canton)
  • Reference Resources in SUNY Libraries: Future Empire Collaborations? – Jane Kessler and Carol Anderson (Albany)
  • Discover and Learn Together: a Review of the EDS Implementation Process – Abby Smith (Potsdam) and Kristy Lee (New Paltz)
  • Promoting the Value of Special Collections: A Subject Librarians’ Approach – Anne Larrivee and Leslie Vega (Binghamton)
  • Enhancing the Curriculum Through The New York Times Academic Site License – Kevin J. Cappallo (The New York Times)

Session 4 – 1:45 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Poster Sessions – 2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

  • Academic Integrity Bowl: A Competition Where Everyone Wins! – Jennifer Farquhar (Suffolk)
  • Anatomy of a Collaboration – Nancy Williamson and Lisa Errico (Nassau)
  • Collection Development through Crowd-Sourcing – Jenny Collins (Delhi)
  • Digital Outreach: The “Love Your Library” Augmented Reality Tour – Rachel Santose (Canton)
  • Displays: Educating and Marketing – Katherine Brent (Cobleskill)
  • EDS Widgets: Identifying and Meeting Patron Information Needs – Michelle Eichelberger (Genesee)
  • Librarian Lost And Found: A Personal Assessment Journey – Stephanie Herfel Kinsler (Orange)
  • Library Services Supporting Information Literacy – Sarah Morehouse (Empire)
  • Myth Busting: Using the iPad to Scan Journal Articles for ILL – Wendi Ackerman (Upstate)
  • No Straight Answers: Service to LGBT Library Patrons – Alex Hoag (Albany)
  • Open Education Resources: Search & Deliver & More – Mary Timmons (Monroe)
  • The Personal Librarian Program: An Information Literacy Collaborative – Tiffany Davis (Mount Saint Mary College)
  • Pinning Down the Reader: Reader Advisory through Social Media at the University at Albany – Cary Gouldin and Abigail Simkovic (Albany)
  • Read Between the Lines: Marketing Graphic Novels – Wendy West, Rebecca Nous, and Kate Seidlinger (Albany)
  • (Re)Discovering Anna Clift Smith: A Digital Humanities Collaboration Project – Sara Parme (Fredonia)
  • Resource Sharing Today: A Practical Guide to Interlibrary Loan, Consortial Circulation, and Global Cooperation – Corinne Nyquist (New Paltz)
  • A Special Campus Collaboration: The University Libraries and the Educational Opportunities Program (EOP) – Carol Anne Germain (Albany)
  • Strengthening Librarian-Faculty Relationships with Professional Development Webinars – Rachel Santose (Canton)
  • Taking the Library Out to Pasture – Katie DeRusso and Brendan Aucoin (Cobleskill)
  • Using Multimedia to Market Print Book Collections – Dana Antonucci-Durgan, Paul Turano, Johanna MacKay, and Susan Wood (Suffolk)
  • Using Technology to Engage Faculty in Large-Scale Collection Weeding – Cori Wilhelm and Jessica Spooner (Canton)

Session 5 – 3:30 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

Friday, June 13th

 

Session 1 – 10:45 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

  • Against Speed Dating: Collaboration in Cataloging an Historical Collection – Jessica Ernye and David Mitchell (Albany)
  • An IL-integrated Gen Ed Course and Students’ Continued Use of the University Libraries’ Web Portal – Yu-Hui Chen (Albany)
  • Rockin’ the Res Halls – Carrie Fishner (Delhi)
  • What Was News When: NYS Historical Newspapers – Laura Osterhout (Rochester Regional Library Council) and John Hammond (Northern New York Library Network)
  • Starting a Bike Library – Stephen Weiter (ESF)
  • Gathering Expertise: Designing a Library Orientation Game with Cross-Campus Partners – Elizabeth Andrews (Potsdam)
  • Informing the Past, Present, and Future – Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America: Ellen Kushner, Delia Sherman, Laura Anne Gilman, Chuck Rothman, Carrie Cuinn, Ryk E. Spoor

Session 2 – 11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Session 3 – 1:45 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.