SUNYLA 2012 Sessions

SUNYLA 44th Annual Conference – Fashion Institute of Technology

 

Did you present this year?  Send your presentations to web@sunyla.org for inclusion here!

 

Wednesday, June 6

PRECONFERENCE SESSIONS – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

PC1: Improving Customer Service and Inter-Communication with One ILLiad Click! – Kate Ross, Micquel Little (St. John Fisher College)

PC2: LibGuides: For More Than Just Guides – Alvin Dantes (Oneonta)

 

Thursday, June 7

BREAKFAST WITH DISTINGUISHED LIBRARIANS – 7:30 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.

Distinguished Librarians Presentation – Constantia Constantinou (SUNY Maritime) and Trudi Jacobson (SUNY Albany)

 

SESSION A – 9:15 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

A1: Fashioning a new role for the Library: The undiscovered supermodel on the Instructional Design runway (Presentation | Activity) – Michelle Costello, Corey Ha, Kim Davies-Hoffman (SUNY Geneseo)

A2: Uncovering Undiscovered Needs: Using Mobile Librarians & Technologies to Provide Point-of-Need Services – Leah Massar Bloom, Susanne Markgren, Darcy Gervasio (Purchase)

A4: Fashioning the Institutional Repository with Digital Commons – Kim Myers (The College at Brockport), Marc Bayer (Buffalo State College), David Stout

 

SESSION B – 10:45 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

B9: Runway Reference: Extending the Reference Catwalk Beyond the Library Walls – Lauren Marcus, Valerie Mittenberg, Colleen Lougen, Matthew Laudicina (SUNY New Paltz)

B10: More Than an Exercise – How Assessment Can Assist in Organizational Transformation – NJ Wolfe, Ms. Frances Dearing (FIT)

B12: Building on Two Decades of Shared Services – Maureen Zajkowski (SUNY Office of Library and Information Services)

 

SESSION C – 2:15 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

C17: Running effective meetings: There’s more to collaboration than just showing up – Jenica Rogers (SUNY Potsdam)

C19: Finding the right fit: designing collections with shrinking budgets and limited space – Heather Whalen Smith (New Paltz), Marianne Hebert (Potsdam)

 

SESSION D – 3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

D23: Become a Zotero Advocate: Learn How to Use It So You Can Teach It! – Marie Sciangula (Purchase)

D24: Job Description Brainstorming Exercise – Katherine Jenkins (Monroe Community College)

D26: A semester with John Adams and Emma Lazarus: How dead presidents and dead poets can keep your library relevant to students as well as your community – Pamela O’Sullivan, Wendy Prince (The College at Brockport)

D25: Transcending Boundaries to Increase Cultural Understanding Between Countries. Advancing Global Cultural Understanding Through Innovative Library Practice: Three Fulbright Experiences – Constantia Constantinou (Maritime), Kenneth Schlesinger (Lehman College , CUNY), Michael Miller (Queens College, CUNY)

D27a: Integrating Social Media Tools – Junior Tidal (New York City College of Technology, CUNY)

D27b: Literacy Support Assistive Technology – Kristy Lee (New Paltz)

 

Friday, June 8

SESSION E – 9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

E29: Setting Trends in Information Literacy Instruction – Greg Bobish, Allison Hosier, Trudi Jacobson (Albany)

E30: Textbooks on Reserve: Opportunities and Challenges – Katrina Frazier (Nassau), Lisa Errico (Nassau), Justina Elmore (Geneseo), Karen Gelles (Farmingdale), Andrew Leykam (College of Staten Island, CUNY), Mary Beth Morse (Niagara), Michelle Toth and Parker O’Mara (Plattsburgh)

E31a: Designing Mobile Libraries for Research and Instruction – Stefanie Havelka (Lehman College, CUNY), Danielle A. Becker (Hunter College, CUNY), Stephen Francoeur (Baruch College, CUNY)

E31b: Going Beyond Anecdotes: Assessing Student Learning During Reference Transactions – Bonnie Swoger, Kim Hoffman (SUNY Geneseo)

E32a: Copyright in the Online Learning Environment (Source Files) (About the files)- Sarah Morehouse (Empire State College)

 

SESSION F – 10:45 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

F36: Virtual Activewear: Small Group Activities in Synchronous, Online Library Instruction – Dana Longley (Empire State College)

F39: From backstage to center stage: Librarians as actors in video tutorials – Alevtina (Allie) Verbovetskaya (New York City College of Technology, CUNY)

F41b: Prezi: One Editor, Endless Possibilities – Danielle S. Apfelbaum (New York Institute of Technology, Old Westbury)

 

SESSION G – 11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

G42: Extreme Makeover: Library Orientation Edition – Barbara Kobritz, Susanna Van Sant (Tompkins Cortland)

G43: Triage!  A case study of the tiered single service point model at SUNY Geneseo. – Justina Elmore (SUNY Geneseo) Thomas Ottaviano

G44: “How do you keep being a library while your building is on its way to the future?” or, “It’s the end of the world as we know it, and I feel fine.” – Katherine Brent (SUNY Cobleskill)

 

Poster Sessions

The Bookless Branch: A Library Going Virtual – Jeremy Cusker (Cornell)

Library Internships in the Educational Continuum – Beth Evans (Brooklyn College, CUNY), Jennifer Thompson (Brooklyn Public Library), Sophia Maldonado

Maintaining persistent scholarship: An analysis of the accessibility rate of cited URLs in doctoral dissertations – Carol Anne Germain (Albany)

Suffolk County Community College Librarians Create Cool Objects for the Virtual Learning Commons (VLC) – Susan P. Lieberthal, Jennifer Farquhar (Suffolk)

Re-tailoring Interlibrary Loan Workflows After Being Outfitted with IDS Search – Carrie Marten  (Purchase)

Digital Marketing & Social Media at a Distance College – Heather Shalhoub (Empire)

Library Learning Spaces: Creativity, Collaboration, and Technology (PDF) – Emily Thompson, Chris Hebblethwaite (Oswego)